Municipal Government Hall of Fame

Contact Alan Dickerson for more info

The GMA Municipal Government Hall of Fame recognizes municipal officials who have made extraordinary contributions to municipal government and been a strong supporter of GMA. Both elected and appointed city officials with at least fifteen years of municipal government service in Georgia are eligible. (City officials who were only able to serve eight years due to term limits are also eligible for consideration.) All past presidents of GMA are members of the Municipal Government Hall of Fame and are automatically inducted.

The nomination period typically opens around March of each year with Hall of Fame inductions taking place during the GMA Annual Convention.

2019

  • Linda Blechinger, Auburn
  • Peggy Merriss, Decatur
  • Dr. Eva Galambos, Sandy Springs
  • Mike Starr, Georgia Cities Foundation

2018

  • Billy Edwards, Hinesville
  • Philip Goldstein, Marietta
  • Dorothy Hubbard, Albany
  • Bill Thornton, Georgia Municipal Association

2017

  • Boyd Austin, Dallas
  • Jim Elliott, Warner Robins
  • Harold Fowler, Richmond Hill
  • Johnnie Lee Roper, Douglas

2016

  • Clark Boddie, Palmetto
  • Mike Bodker, Johns Creek
  • Phyllis Bynum-Grace, Perry
  • Tom Hall, LaGrange

2015

  • Joe Barger, Ringgold
  • Keith Brady, Newnan
  • Sam Massell, Atlanta
  • Kenny Roberts, Barnesville

2014

  • Jean Bridges, Glennville
  • Beth English, Vienna
  • Pam Helton, Sandersville
  • Jeff Lukken, LaGrange

2013

  • Dick Bolin, Newnan
  • Tommy Coleman, Albany
  • Julie Driger, Dublin
  • John Reid, Eatonton

2012

  • John Bennett, Rome
  • Billy Copeland, McDonough
  • Myrtle Figueras, Gainesville
  • Billy Trapnell, Metter

2011

  • Larry Hanson, Valdosta
  • Gary McCullough, Dahlonega
  • Ken Steele, Fayetteville
  • Andrew Whalen, Griffin and Senoia

2010

  • Knox Bell, Monroe
  • Bill Floyd, Decatur
  • Cathy Harrison, Calhoun
  • Jimmy Matthews, Barnesville and Aldora

2009

  • Margaret Evans, Sylvania
  • Rick Roberts, Ball Ground
  • Kenneth Smith, Kingsland
  • Jackie Wilson, Mayor, Douglas

2008

  • David Archer, Cartersville
  • Luther Conyers, Bainbridge
  • George W. "Bill" Johnson, Roswell
  • Jay Powell, Camilla*

2007

  • Phillip Beard, Buford
  • Ronnie Dixon, Vidalia
  • Shirley Franklin, Atlanta
  • Paul Johnson, Tifton
  • Ronnie Wallace, Rome

2006

  • Jimmy Andrews, Sandersville
  • Bill Fricks, Rome
  • Tom Ratcliffe, Hinesville
  • Ken Vance, Milledgeville

2005

  • Cecil Pruett, Canton
  • Frank Turner, Covington
  • James Worrall, Perry

2004

  • Richard Davis, Richmond Hill
  • Susan Holmes, Monticello
  • Charles Howell, Tifton
  • Jimmy Rainwater, Valdosta

2003

  • Floyd Adams, Savannah
  • Robert Brinson, Rome
  • Carlyle Cox, Gainesville
  • Jack Youmans, Tybee Island

2002

  • Jimmy Blackburn, Savannah
  • Roger Boatright, Alma
  • Stanley Gambrell, Vienna
  • Roger Shaw, Swainsboro

2001

  • Hal Averitt, Statesboro
  • Alvie Dorminy, Fitzgerald
  • Andrew Harris, Decatur
  • Dr. David Wetherby, Fort Gaines

2000

  • William Bozeman, Adel
  • Evelyn Turner Pugh, Columbus
  • Iola Stone, Elberton
  • Elizabeth Wilson, Decatur

1999

  • Lawrence Bennett, Hawkinsville
  • Dudley Crosson, Carrollton
  • Raymond Head, Griffin
  • Bob Sosebee, Commerce

1998

  • Willie Davis, Vienna
  • Sandy Hershey, Sylvania
  • Betty Hunter, Marietta
  • John Lewis, Atlanta

1997

  • Keith Dixon, Kingsland
  • C.B. “Bucky” Heys, Waycross

1996

  • Napoleon Fielder, Rome
  • John Meadows, Calhoun
  • Eloise Scarborough, Tifton
  • T. Owen Smith, College Park

1995

  • Carolyn Long Banks, Atlanta
  • Bill McIntosh, Moultrie
  • Ed Pope, Washington
  • W.D. Trippe, Cedartown

1994

  • Myrtle Davis, Atlanta
  • A.J. McClung, Columbus

1993

  • Ed Cannington, Lumpkin
  • Barney Oldfield, Calhoun
  • Jake Woods, Trion
  • Willis Wombles, Wrightsville

1992

  • Albert Franks, Dublin
  • Don Mendonsa, Savannah
  • Tracy Stallings, Carrollton
  • James Stephens, Brunswick

Those who served as GMA President prior to the Municipal Government Hall of Fame being established in 1992 are also members of the Hall of Fame. Following is the list of these past presidents and the year they were elected GMA President.

1990

  • James Neal, Toccoa

1989

  • Lace Futch, Willacoochee

1988

  • Frank Sherrill, Social Circle

1987

  • Ira Jackson, Atlanta

1986

  • Bill Reynolds, Bainbridge

1985

  • Lauren Coile, Athens

1984

  • George Israel, Macon

1983

  • Bob Knox, Jr., Thomson

1982

  • Lillian Webb, Norcross

1981

  • Tom Faircloth, Thomasville

1980

  • Hobby Stripling, Vienna

1979

  • David Barrow, Bowdon

1978

  • Lewis A. Newman, Augusta

1977

  • Gil Harbin, Valdosta

1976

  • Gerald H. Thompson, Fitzgerald

1975

  • John P. Rousakis, Savannah

1974

  • John C. Barrow, West Point

1973

  • Henry S. Bishop, Alma(served partial term)

1972

  • J.R. Allen, Columbus(served partial term)

1971

  • E. Gregory Griggs, Atlanta

1970

  • Jack A. Leroy, Ailey

1969

  • L. Howard Atherton, Marietta

1968

  • Richard B. Ray, Perry

1967

  • Jack Hamilton, Decatur

1966

  • John L. Cromartie, Gainesville

1966

  • Malcolm MacLean, Savannah(served partial term)

1965

  • J. Steve Knight, Columbus(served partial term)

1964

  • John Yarbrough, Rome

1963

  • Randolph Medlock, Stone Mountain

1962

  • Roswell Hair, Buena Vista

1961

  • W.B. Withers, Moultrie

1960

  • Carl E. Pruett, Griffin

1959

  • Charles A. Cowan, Cartersville

1958

  • B.F. Merritt, Jr., Macon

1957

  • W.L. Mingledorff, Jr., Savannah

1956

  • A.C. Felton, III, Montezuma

1955

  • Frank Tigner, LaGrange

1954

  • Sam J. Welsch, Marietta

1953

  • Edward A. Dutton, Savannah Beach

1952

  • John W. Robinson, Winder

1951

  • Lewis B. Wilson, Macon

1950

  • Jack R. Well, Athens

1949

  • William Butt, Blue Ridge

1948

  • John G. Kennedy, Savannah

1947

  • E.L. Almand, Jr., Monroe

1946

  • W.C. Henson, Cartersville

1945

  • C.Q. Wright, Albany

1944

  • R.S. O’Neal, LaGrange

1943

  • William B. Hartsfield, Atlanta

1942

  • Hugh Thurston, Thomaston

1941

  • Charles L. Bowden, Macon

1940

  • George S. Carpenter, Milledgeville

1939

  • Thomas Gamble, Savannah

1938

  • R.E. Allen, Augusta

1937

  • T.R. Luck, Carrollton

1936

  • James A. Fort, Americus

1935

  • J.D. Ashley, Valdosta

1934

  • James. A. Key, Atlanta

*Due to Mayor Powell not serving a full term as GMA President, he was not formally inducted.